Privacy Statement &

Terms and Conditions

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Latest Update: December 2022

At Isaac Instruments, Inc. (“ISAAC”), we want to make sure that you can use our website and mobile application, (“ISAAC Connect”), knowing all relevant information on how we process your personal data.

For this reason, we have created this Privacy Statement which helps you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you still have questions on how we handle your personal data, you can reach out to us at any time at:

Privacy Officer

You can reach ISAAC’s Privacy Officer at:
1300 Clairevue Boulevard West
Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville, QC J3V 0B7, Canada
privacy@isaacinstruments.com

1. What is personal data and when is this Privacy Statement applicable?

In this Privacy Statement, the term “personal data” means any information that, alone or in combination with other data, relates to a natural person and allows that person to be identified either directly or indirectly. Some of the information that we consider as personal data for the purpose of this Privacy Statement may not be protected under applicable laws of other jurisdictions, and you may not be entitled to the same rights regarding such personal data.

Personal data also includes information collected about you using cookies and tracking technologies such as beacons and web pixels (together, the “cookies”). Cookies are small blocks of data which are installed on a browser or a device during a session, which remember preferences or information about you. See section 3 to learn more about cookies and tracking technologies used on our website, and how you can manage them.

This Privacy Statement does not cover when and how our clients and your employer process your personal data. We might also provide links to other websites; in which case this Privacy Statement does not cover how those websites process your personal information. We encourage you to read the Privacy Statement on these other websites carefully.

This Privacy Statement applies to your use of our digital services, more specifically:

  • Your download and use of ISAAC Connect
  • When you interact with your employer and other users through ISAAC Connect
  • Your use of, access to, and interaction with our website
  • Our digital marketing activities
  • Your response to our online job postings

(Together, our “Services”)

2. What personal data do we collect about you and for what purposes?

We collect your personal data to allow you to use our Services. We also collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us when you register for the Services, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.

We do not process sensitive personal data including data on your exact location, without your express consent.

We won’t use your personal data for any purpose other than for which it was collected without your consent.

You will find below an overview of the purposes for which we collect personal data, along with examples for each purpose.

Purposes

Explanations

To allow you to subscribe to our newsletter and receive information from us. If you decide to subscribe to our newsletter, we collect your email address. You can unsubscribe at any time using the link provided in our newsletter emails or by contacting us at privacy@isaacinstruments.com.
To facilitate authentication and manage your account. To use and manage ISAAC Connect, we will collect the personal data required to use this account, such as your email address or other identifiers and your password.
To provide you access to the information in ISAAC Connect and interact with you. To allow you to use the app and stay connected to your dispatch when you are not in the cabin, we display the personal data from ISAAC OnTheGo and ISAAC InRealTime portal. We also collect your personal data when you provide updates for your planned trips or otherwise communicate with dispatch. We also collect the content you may provide, time, and date of messages and documents exchanged in ISAAC Connect.
To ensure the security of the ISAAC Services. When we make the ISAAC Services available to our customers, we may collect personal data to ensure the security of these ISAAC Services including fraud monitoring and prevention. The personal data that we collect for security purposes include access logs and authentication data, single sign-on and role-based access control configurations.
To respond to your inquiries or offer support to authorized users.

As part of the ISAAC Services, we provide technical support and customer success services to our clients and their authorized users, such as their employees. To do so, we collect personal data such as:

  1. Identifiers of the user making the request, including name, company, phone number, email address.
  2. Metadata, such as the time and date of the request, device and connection information (for example, your operating system, device identifiers, operating software, IP address and country).
  3. Any data shared as part of the request, such as screenshots, bugs and issues.
  4. Voice recordings associated with calls made to our technical support team and information about your call that you share when you call us.
To manage the performance of our website and ISAAC Connect. We collect performance and analytics to ensure that our Services are adequately managed and perform as expected. The personal data used for analytics and performance are generated automatically by users’ browsers when they are accessing our websites, or otherwise generated by ISAAC Connect based on usage. It can include technical logs, IP addresses, browser types and configurations, operating systems, number of visitors, pages viewed, country and preferences.
To request feedback. It is important for us to know your feedback regarding the use of our Services, so we can offer a better experience for you. We may process your personal data when you respond to our surveys or feedback requests.
To send administrative information to you. We want to keep you informed about our product and Services, changes to our Terms and Policies and other similar information. For this purpose, we may process your personal data to send you details about such information.

3. Do we use cookies and for what purpose?

When you visit our website or use our Services, we install our own and third-party cookies on your device’s browser. We use both session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are uninstalled automatically when your browsing session ends. Persistent cookies, on the other hand, may remain installed for up to 24 months or longer unless you uninstall them.

Our use of cookies helps us maintain our websites’ function as intended, analyze performance and conduct marketing. Cookies also help us ensure that our websites are secure and to identify bugs and errors. We currently do not respond to “do not track signals.”

You can find below a detailed overview of the type of cookies we use:

Type of cookies

Description

Essential Essential cookies allow operation of the core functions of our websites.
Functional We use functional cookies to support additional functionalities that enhance your experience using our websites. These cookies are used, for example, to remember website preferences and configurations.
Analytical Analytical cookies collect statistical data about how visitors interact with our websites. These cookies generate aggregated data such as number of visitors, traffic source, etc.
Marketing We use marketing cookies to serve you customized advertisements and marketing materials. See section 6 on our digital advertising practices.

4. What legal bases do we rely on to process your personal data?

We may process your personal data if you have given us specific permission (i.e., express consent) to use your personal data for a specific purpose, or in situations where, under applicable law, your permission can be inferred (i.e., implied consent). If we process your personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us.

5. With whom do we share your personal data, and why?

While making our online Services available to you, or as part of our digital marketing, we may share your personal data with. Below are the categories of third-parties with whom we may share your personal data. We also provide you with some explanation as to why we may share your personal data with these third-parties.

  • Your employer. As part of our commitment to our clients, we may share your personal data related to ISAAC Connect with them, upon their request.
  • Service providers. We use service providers to provide us with various information and communication technology services and allow you to use our Services. Service providers provide a variety of services, such as hosting (storing data and delivering the Services), analytics to assess the speed, accuracy and/or security of our Services, identity verification, recruiting employees, customer service, email and auditing. Prior to sharing your personal data with service providers, we make sure that we have appropriate contracts with them and that they have adequate measures in place to protect your personal data.
  • Marketing partners. When we conduct interest-based advertising, we use marketing cookies on our website that may be provided by third-parties. These third-parties provide us with aggregated data and collect behavioral information from our website in exchange.
  • Law enforcement. If we reasonably believe that we are required to share your personal data with law enforcement or the authorities under the law, then we will share such personal data, but only to the extent that we are required to do so.

Also, if we sell our business, or part of our business, or if we conduct a commercial transaction or reorganize our group of companies, we may disclose your personal data for this purpose, but this Privacy Statement will continue to apply to these third-parties after the transaction.

6. What are our digital advertising practices?

We want to spread the word to more drivers and employers so they can enjoy the benefits that come with our Services. You might have already seen our ads on other websites! This is because we participate in ad networks. These networks offer tailored advertisements based on the information they collect when you visit websites that, like us, participate in an ad network. This means that they collect information when you visit our website or third-party websites that participate in an ad network. Ad networks allow us to target users and clients through demographic, interest-based, and contextual ways. They use automated means from time to time, track individuals’ online activities by using cookies, web server logs, and web beacons.

We only participate in ad networks for our website and not in ISAAC Connect.

7. How do we protect your personal data?

We understand that you are trusting us with your personal data, and we work hard to protect it. ISAAC is certified ISO 27001, an internationally recognized information security standard. As such, we deploy robust data security measures and processes, including security-by-design of our applications, end-to-end encryption, role-based access controls and periodical reviews, due diligence and monitoring of our service providers and 24/7 incident response.

8. Where do we store your personal data?

Your personal data is hosted in our service provider’s data center located in Québec, Canada. We may also use service providers located in other regions for specific services. We enter into agreements with our service providers so that they ensure a consistent level of protection and privacy for your Personal Data.

9. How long do we retain your personal data?

We retain your personal data for as long as required for the purpose for which it was collected, or longer if we are required by law to do so. The retention period for the personal data related to ISAAC Connect is subject to the agreements we have with our transport clients (your employer or client).

10. How to exercise your personal data rights?

If you would like to exercise a right over your personal data, you can reach out to us directly.

We will make sure to get back to you promptly, but within 30 days at most, unless you agree to give us more time because your request is complex. If we can’t respond to your request, we will explain to you why, and try to find a solution with you. We may need to ask for more personal data about you to identify you and confirm your identity. We will not use this Personal Data for any other purposes.

Furthermore, you have the right to challenge our decision or file a complaint with the authorities. In Québec, you may contact the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec. In Canada, you may reach out to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

11. Do we update this Privacy Statement?

Absolutely! It is important for us to keep you informed about how we process your personal data. There are many reasons why we may change this Privacy Statement, such as a legislative change or a change in how we collect, use, or disclose your personal data. You can see the latest update date at the beginning of this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review this Statement from time to time to ensure you are informed about how we are protecting your personal data. We work hard to keep you posted on material changes to this Statement.

How can you contact us?
If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or would like to exercise a privacy right, you may contact ISAAC’s Privacy Officer at the coordinates indicated at the beginning of this Privacy Statement.

 

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

1. Terms

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

2. Use license

a) Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials on ISAAC Instruments’ web site. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

  • Modify or copy the materials;
  • Use the materials for any resale purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
  • Attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on ISAAC Instruments’ web site;
  • Remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
  • Transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.

b) This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by ISAAC Instruments at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

The materials on ISAAC Instruments’ web site are provided “as is”. ISAAC Instruments makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, ISAAC Instruments does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall ISAAC Instruments or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on ISAAC Instruments’ Internet site, even if ISAAC Instruments or a ISAAC Instruments authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Revisions and errata

The materials appearing on ISAAC Instruments’ web site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. ISAAC Instruments does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. ISAAC Instruments may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. ISAAC Instruments does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

ISAAC Instruments has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by ISAAC Instruments of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user’s own risk.

7. Site terms of use modifications

ISAAC Instruments may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

8. Governing law

Any claim relating to ISAAC Instruments’ web site shall be governed by the laws of the State of Quebec, Canada without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

See the ISAAC solution in action

We’ll help you bring out the best in your team!

Advantages

Service

Fleet Benefits

Solve major trucking challenges

Driver Happiness

Simplify the life of your drivers

ELD Reliability

Benefit from reliable technology

Cost Savings

Save money in various ways

Safety and Compliance

Ensure safe and compliant operations

Client Journey

Expect outstanding service as a client

Solution Innovation

Future proof your technology

Client Success

Get inspired by real-life examples

Highlights
Components
Evolution

Game-Changing Features

Give your fleet an extra edge

Built for Trucking

Equip your fleet with durable tools

Predictive Workflow

Guide drivers with a simple workflow

Smart Compliance

Make compliance simple

Real-time Coaching

Achieve greater fuel efficiency

Remote Tablet Control

Enable effective teamwork

ELD and Fleet Telematics

Discover a built-for-trucking solution

Fleet Management Portal

Centralized portal for your office team

Driver-Friendly App

Versatile and user-friendly tool

Communication Gateway

Keep your team and drivers connected

Connected Cameras

Enhance safety, protect reputations

Open Platform

Get the most of your technology

Latest Innovations

Choose an innovation-driven partner
Content
Help

Blog

Read about a variety of trucking topics

Guides

Get inspired with in-depth reads

Videos

Watch our solution in action

Webinars

Learn from industry experts

Tech Support

Get timely technical support

FAQ About ELDs in Canada

Find detailed compliance information
Don't Miss
About
Inquiries

Events

Come meet us across North America

News

Read trucking and technology news

2022 User Conference

Register for our exclusive client event

Our Team

Meet our team's leaders

Information Security

Review our security framework

Associations

Our involvement in the trucking industry

Sustainability

Sustainable trucking solution

Contact us

Ask us anything, we're happy to help
Join Us

Available Positions

Join a team renown for its culture!

Awards and Recognition

Testimony to our winning culture

Culture

Check out life at ISAAC

Our Values

See what drives us every day

Perks and Benefits

Find a healthy work-life balance